Skip to main content

Recovery/recycling equipment certification

Did you know…to comply with Section 609 of the Clean Air Act, recovery/recycling equipment must be certified to SAE specifications?
Recovery/recycling machines used for mobile A/C System service must bear a label showing that they meet the requirements of the appropriate SAE Standard.
Recovery/recycling equipment used for commercial refrigeration, and not certified to SAE standards, does not meet the federal compliance requirements and cannot be used for mobile A/C recovery or recycling. To prevent refrigerant contamination, recovery/recycling equipment must only be used with one designated refrigerant.

Certified by Underwriters Laboratories, Inc.
to meet SAE J2788 superceding J2210

 Equipment manufactured after Jan. 1, 2008 will have a label similar to the above, noting that the equipment meets SAE standard J2788, superseding J2210.
 
When having your mobile A/C system professionally serviced, insist on proper repair procedures and quality replacement parts. Insist on recovery and recycling so that refrigerant can be reused and not released into the atmosphere.
You can E-mail us at macsworldwide@macsw.org or visit http://bit.ly/cf7az8 to find a Mobile Air Conditioning Society repair shop in your area. Visit http://bit.ly/9FxwTh to find out more about your car’s mobile A/C and engine cooling system.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.