Skip to main content

Why you need to be Section 609 certified

Some new regulations concerning the requirement of technicians to be Section 609 certified will be put into place on January 1, 2018.

They are:

  • The final rule published November 2016 extends Section 608 requirements to HFCs. Starting Jan. 1, 2018, sale of most refrigerants will be restricted to 608 and 609 certified technicians; distributors, and distributors must keep refrigerant sales records and verify purchasers are (or employ) 608 or 609 certified technicians.
  • Small cans (2 pounds or less) of non-exempt refrigerants may continue to be manufactured or imported and sold after Jan. 1, 2018 if equipped with self-sealing valves.
  • To learn more about Section 609 certification visit the MACS website at www.macsw.org and click here.

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.